08-6301-cv
[…] See Sheppard v. Beerman, 317 F.3d 351, 354 (2d
2
Cir. 2003).  We are faced with the question of whether 8
3
U.S.C. § 1427 precludes the naturalization of the Plaintiff
4
on the facts of this case.  Because we conclude that it
5
does, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
6
Plaintiff first argues that the one-year absence bar in
7
§ 1427(b) applies only to the period preceding the
8
naturalization interview, and does not extend to the period
9
following the interview.  That argument is unavailing
10
because it is clearly contrary to the language of the
11
statute.  By its terms, § 1427(b) applies to the entire
12
period for which continuous residence is required, “whether
13
preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for
14
naturalization.”  Plaintiff indicates no statutory exception
15
that applies to his case.   
16
Plaintiff does rely on language in the paragraph
17
preceding the one quoted above, which provides that
18
“[a]bsence from the United States of more than six months
19