PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Contracts § 64:12 (4th ed. 2002) (defining general damages as
“damages that would follow any breach of similar character in
the usual course of events” and consequential damages as
“damages that . . . were reasonably foreseeable or contemplated
by the parties at the time the contract was entered into as a

                                21
probable result of a breach”). In fact, those damages are
precisely the sort the U.C.C., as incorporated into New Jersey
law, authorizes a buyer to recoup when a seller breaches a
contract by selling a defective product. See N.J. Stat. Ann.
§ 12A:2-715 (defining incidental damages as, among other
things, “any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other
reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach” and
consequential damages as “any loss resulting from general or
particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time
of contracting had reason to know and which could not
reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise[.]” (emphasis
supplied)).