See Sheppard v. Beerman, 317 F.3d 351, 354 (2d 2 Cir. 2003). We are faced with the question of whether 8 3 U.S.C. § 1427 precludes the naturalization of the Plaintiff 4 on the facts of this case. Because we conclude that it 5 does, the judgment of the district court is affirmed. 6 Plaintiff first argues that the one-year absence bar in 7 § 1427(b) applies only to the period preceding the 8 naturalization interview, and does not extend to the period 9 following the interview. That argument is unavailing 10 because it is clearly contrary to the language of the 11 statute. By its terms, § 1427(b) applies to the entire 12 period for which continuous residence is required, “whether 13 preceding or subsequent to the filing of the application for 14 naturalization.”